PRIVACY POLICY (Date of Last Revision: July 11, 2019) 

The website eventvesta.com (the “Site”) and the related mobile application (collectively, with the Site, the “Application”) are owned and operated by Event Vesta, Inc. (“Event Vesta,” “we,” or “us”). We provide certain services through the Site and the Application, including services that allow a user to register an account; create, post, share, and promote events; send, share, receive, and respond to event invitations; create and circulate interest surveys; provide feedback regarding events; and view statistics and analytics regarding events (collectively, the “Services”). 

 

By using the Services, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own and/or control or to people that we do not employ or manage. 

We collect your information only when you provide it to us and we collect only the minimum amount of information necessary. We do not sell or rent your information to third parties. 

 

Information We Collect We collect Personal Information that you choose to provide to us when you contact us to request information regarding our services or when you otherwise use the Services. “Personal Information” means information by which you may be personally identified, including, but not limited to, Contact Information, Customization Information, and Analytical Information (each as defined below). 

 

We may collect contact information including your name, phone number, email address, age, zip code, geolocation, and profile picture (“Contact Information”) and interest-related information, including but not limited to favorite types of activities and occasions, desired target age(s) for events, desired budget for events, desired location(s) for events, and desired time(s) for events (“Customization Information”). 

 

We also may collect analytical information such as the time of your visit, pages visited, and time spent on each page of the webpages; referring site details; network location; browser type; operating system; IP address; device information; your mobile operating system (OS); a mobile device identifier embedded by us or other commonly used mobile device identifier (“Analytical Information”). 

 

We may also collect Personal Information from third parties, including when you choose to participate in a third-party application or features such as on a social media page or a similar application or feature on a third-party website. 

 

How We Use Your Information We use your Personal Information to provide you the Services; evaluate and improve the Services; to receive and respond to your inquiries about services, warranties, or support; to fulfill your requests for information. To address your questions, we may subsequently need to request additional information. We may use your Personal Information to contact you about products or services of Event Vesta that we believe may be of interest to you. We may use your Personal Information for any lawful purpose without a duty of accounting to you, provided that the Personal Information is used only in a form that is de- identified and aggregated with the information of other users. 

 

When you use the Services, we may automatically collect and use Analytical Information in order for us to track your use of and movement on the Site and the Application to improve our layout and page arrangement, get information on your browser type to ensure our Site and Application remains compatible with the devices and browsers used by our customers, improve your experience with our Services, or to promote Event Vesta’s products or services. We may also use your Customization and Analytical Information in the aggregate to determine market trends and trends in customer behavior. 

 

Without limiting any rights under the Privacy Policy, we will have the right to collect, extract, compile, synthesize, and analyze non-personally identifiable data or information (data or information that does not identify an entity or natural person as the source thereof) resulting from your access to the Site and the Application and your use and operation of the Services. To the extent any such data or information is collected or generated by us, the data and information will be solely owned by us, and we may use it for any lawful business purpose without a duty of accounting to you, provided that the data and information is used only in an aggregated form, without directly identifying you, any user or customer, or any other entity or natural person as the source thereof. 

 

Information Sharing and Disclosure We may share your Personal Information to provide a product or service you have requested. 

We may share your Personal Information with service providers that perform tasks on our behalf related to our business, such as analytical services, marketing services that may provide you advertising on our behalf, customer service, employment services, or social media services. We may also share your Personal Information with media outlets, including web-based, print and social media outlets, when you affirmatively indicate that you want us to do so as part of the Services. 

 

We may disclose your Personal Information as required or appropriate by law, including: (i) to comply with legal process and to respond to requests from public and government authorities; (ii) to enforce our terms and conditions, including investigations of potential violations thereof; (iii) to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical issues; and (iv) to protect our operations. 

We may otherwise share or disclose your Personal Information with your consent. 

Your Personal Information may also be shared with a company that acquires our business, whether through merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, or other similar transaction or proceeding. 

 

Your Choices You may limit collection of certain of your Personal Information by not sharing it with us. However, it is important to remember that if you limit the collection of your information, the Services may not function properly and we might not be able to fully respond to your questions. 

 

You also may provide information or communications to be published or displayed (hereinafter, “posted”) on public areas of the Site or the Application, or transmitted to other users of the Site or the Application or third parties (collectively, the “User Contributions”). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Site or the Application with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by other users or unauthorized persons. 

We store your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer period is permitted or required by law. 

Cookies We use “cookies,” a small text file transferred to your device, along with similar technologies (e.g., internet tag technologies, web beacons, embedded scripts) to help provide you a better, more personalized user experience. The Options/Settings section of most internet browsers will tell you how to manage cookies and other technologies that may be transferred to your device, including how to disable such technologies. Please be advised that disabling cookies through either method may impact many of the features of the Site and the Application. 

PayPal: If your use of the Application requires a Usage Fee, we will use third-party payment processors to process the transaction.  As such, the collection and use of your financial data is governed by the terms of use and privacy polices of the third-party payment processor.  We use PayPal, Inc. and you can find their privacy policy here.

Google Analytics: To view Google’s privacy policy, please visit: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. To opt-out, please download and install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on by visiting: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Hotjar: To view Hotjar’s privacy policy, please visit: https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy. To opt-out, please visit https://www.hotjar.com/legal/compliance/opt-out.

Intercom: To view Intercom’s privacy policy, please visit: https://www.intercom.com/terms-and- policies#privacy. At this time there is not a way to “opt-out” of Intercom’s system. However this information is only used for internal support and development purposes.

Rollbar: To view Rollbar’s privacy policy, please visit: https://docs.rollbar.com/docs/privacy-policy. At this time there is not a way to “opt-out” of Rollbar’s system. However this information is only used for internal support and development purposes. 

Interest-Based Ads Event Vesta or unaffiliated third parties may use cookies and other technologies on our and third party websites to collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites you visit in order to provide you with interest-based advertising. You can generally opt out of receiving interest-based advertisements from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) or the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) by clicking here for NAI or here for DAA. When you opt out using these links, please note that you may still receive advertisements. They just will not be personalized based on your interests. 

Do Not Track Some internet browsers incorporate a “Do Not Track” feature that signals to websites you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. Given that there is not a uniform way that browsers communicate the “Do Not Track” signal, the website does not currently interpret, respond to, or alter its practices when it receives “Do Not Track” signals. 

Links to Social Media Our website may contain links to social networking and other websites or mobile applications that are operated and controlled by third parties. We do not take responsibility for the content or the privacy practices employed by such other websites or mobile applications. Unless otherwise stated, any information you share with any such third party website or mobile application will be collected by that party and not us, and will be subject to that party’s privacy policy (if any) and not this Privacy Policy. In such situation, we have no control over, and shall not be responsible for, that party’s use of the information you provide to them. 

Security We maintain reasonable technical safeguards to protect the security, integrity, and privacy of your Personal Information. However, no method of Internet transmission or electronic storage is 100% secure or error-free, so it is never possible to guarantee absolute security. 

Notice to California residents We do not disclose your personal data to any third party for such third party’s direct marketing purposes. 

Thus, under California Civil Code Sections 1798.80-1798.84, upon your request, we have no obligation to provide you further information. Any inquiries regarding the Terms of Use or, specifically, this Privacy Policy can be directed to the contact identified below. 

Notice to Utah residents We do not disclose your personal data to any third party for such third party’s direct marketing purposes. 

Commitment to Children’s Privacy In compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, 15 U.S.C., §§ 6501-06 and 16 C.F.R., §§ 312.1-312.12, this website does not collect information from children under thirteen (13) years of age, and we do not intentionally collect information from persons under thirteen (13) years of age. 

Policies of Other Websites The Site and the Application may contain links to third-party websites not owned or controlled by us. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third-party websites which you may access through a thirdparty link. Further, these third-party websites may have privacy policies that differ from this Privacy Policy. We disclaim all responsibility for the privacy practices of such other third-party websites. You should read the privacy policies of each third-party website you visit to determine what information each third-party website may be collecting about you and how they intend to use such information. 

Changes to this Privacy Policy We reserve the right to change, modify, or otherwise update this policy at any time. Unless otherwise noted, any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately. Your continued use of the Services following any changes to this Privacy Policy indicates your consent to the practices described in revised Privacy Policy. If any changes are material, we may provide you notice of such changes by posting notice on the website or by other means. 

Contacting Us If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at info@eventvesta.com